Illinois Times: “There also is no proof that the congressman’s family was treated any differently than anyone else… Why is Londrigan attacking Davis on the PPP program when her poster child is a business owner who never applied for a PPP loan…?”

Taylorville, IL — A news report today revealed that the small business owner appearing in Betsy Londrigan’s false TV ad NEVER applied for a Paycheck Protection Program (PPP) loan.

“It’s sad my opponent asked a small business owner to lie in a TV ad just so she could win an election. This is right out of the Madigan Machine playbook. Instead of debating issues, she smears my family and every small business owner helped by the bipartisan PPP program. Independent fact checkers have confirmed she’s lying. Voters shouldn’t be surprised because she continues to lie about her connections to Mike Madigan and the money she earns from corporate lobbying.” Congressman Rodney Davis

From the Illinois Times:

“…Also last July, Richardson told Illinois Times that he’d considered applying for a paycheck protection program loan. “I thought about it – I thought about it as recently as a couple weeks ago,” he said on The Feed Store’s last day. “I didn’t really want to take out a loan if I didn’t know what I was going to be responsible for.”

“Now, in ads for Betsy Dirksen Londrigan, Democratic congressional candidate, Richardson says that his family got screwed while relatives of U.S. Rep. Rodney Davis, R-Taylorville, shoehorned their way to a PPP feeding trough.

“…It is true that Davis’ father and brother, who own several McDonald’s franchises in Illinois, received PPP funds. There also is no proof that the congressman’s family was treated any differently than anyone else when applying for federal funds, which St. Louis television station KMOV recently made clear in a report debunking the challenger’s attack ads, including allegations that he’d voted to keep payouts secret to protect PPP loans made to his relatives.

“Since the KMOV truth-squadding, Londrigan has doubled down with The Feed Store ad, not mentioning that Laurence and Richardson earlier this month announced that the business had been sold to a new owner who has purchased recipes and plans to soon start serving them, according to an Oct. 9 story in the State Journal-Register.

“…At some point, Richardson says, his bank, which he identified as U.S. Bank, referred him to a smaller lending institution, but he never filled out a PPP application, in part because he had no history with the smaller bank. As he did in July, Richardson also says that he was reluctant to apply for a PPP loan when he wasn’t certain of repayment terms. “I thought, “To hell with it,'” Richardson says. “I never did formally apply.”

“Why is Londrigan attacking Davis on the PPP program when her poster child is a business owner who never applied for a PPP loan and was near retirement when pandemic hit?

Messages left with the Londrigan campaign were not returned, nor was a voicemail left on the candidate’s phone…”

The Londrigan campaign claimed the small business owner applied for a PPP loan in a press release highlighting their false TV ad.

Londrigan Lie: Rodney Davis’s dad and brother were “first in line” for a Paycheck Protection Program (PPP) loan

Fact: There is absolutely no evidence for this. Over 5 million small businesses across the country applied for this program to keep their employees on the payroll, including approximately 600,000 small businesses in the first week of the program alone, and there’s zero evidence that Rodney’s dad and brother received special treatment or some sort of priority status over other PPP loan recipients.

Londrigan must know that PPP applicants apply for loans with their local bank and lender, not with the federal government, making the claim even more outrageous.

Rodney Davis’ dad and brother, both of whom operate fast food restaurants in central Illinois and employ over 300 people. Rodney has no financial stake or involvement in his dad and brother’s franchises and was not involved in their PPP loan application through their local bank. PPP loan funds are used to keep employees on the payroll.

Londrigan Lie: Rodney Davis voted to keep his dad and brother’s PPP loan “secret”

Londrigan’s campaign ad cites two votes, H.R. 6782 and H. Res. 938, regarding this false claim.

Fact: H.R. 6782 –which failed to pass under the Democratic held house — required the disclosure of PPP loan recipients who received more than $2 million, which is more than the amount received by Rodney’s dad and brother. H.R. 6782 did not pass the U.S. House, but even if it did and was signed into law, it would not have required the disclosure of the PPP loan received by Rodney’s dad and brother because it was below the loan amount that would’ve triggered transparency provisions.

H. Res. 938 was a partisan procedural vote and did nothing to guarantee that PPP loan recipients and loan data would be made public. It created a Congressional subcommittee to investigate the federal government’s response to the COVID-19 crisis, but similar oversight measures were already enacted under the CARES Act.

Regardless of the votes on H.R. 6782 or H. Res. 938, information on PPP loan recipients who received more than $150,000 is publicly available information. Rodney supported oversight measures for PPP loans, which were included in the bipartisan CARES Act. The CARES Act created a new inspector general position, a Congressional Oversight Commission, and a Pandemic Response Accountability Committee to promote transparency and provide oversight of programs in the legislation.